PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to https://www.economicstrategist.com and Economic Strategist (ES) and governs data collection and usage. This Statement of Privacy describes Economic Strategist’s online and mobile privacy practices and applies to websites, mobile applications that run on smartphones, tablets, and other devices (“apps”), and additional services that we offer which link to this Privacy Statement. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Economic Strategist include https://www.economicstrategist.com and ES. The ES website is an information, news, advertising, membership and ecommerce site. By using the ES website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, ES may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

  • First and Last Name
  • Mailing Address
  • E-mail Address
  • Phone Number(s)
  • Social Security Number
  • Any other information that identifies you

If you purchase ES’s products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction and may be shared with third party affiliates and/or vendors we work with to supply your products and services to you.

ES may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your:

  • Age
  • Gender
  • Household Income
  • Zip Code
  • Preferences, Interests and Favorites

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Use of your Personal Information

ES collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s), deliver the services you have requested, and assist third party affiliates or vendors in doing the same.

ES may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from ES and its affiliates.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

ES may sell, rent, or lease customer information to third parties for the following reasons:
User information may be shared with third parties in order to allow ES members or applicants to connect with services and features that are offered in connection with ES membership.

ES may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (including but not limited to your e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to the third party. ES may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to ES, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

ES may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on ES or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of ES; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of ES, or the public.

Tracking User Behavior

ES may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within ES, in order to determine what ES services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within ES to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by ES. This information may include but not be limited to: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the ES website.

Use of Cookies

The ES website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. Certain ES partners may use unique cookies to collect Online Activity Data on our website or apps to advertise on third party websites ES products and services that may be of interest to you. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize ES pages, or register with ES site or services, a cookie helps ES to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same ES website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the ES features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the ES services or websites you visit.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security of your Personal Information

ES secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. ES uses, at a minimum, the following methods for this purpose:

  • SSL Protocol

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

Children Under Thirteen

ES does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen and its websites and/or apps are not intended for use by children. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website. For more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), please refer to the FTC’s website at https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/privacy-and-security/children%27s-privacy.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe from Third Party Communications

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from third-party partners of ES by contacting us here:

E-mail Communications

From time to time, ES may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from ES or click on a link therein.

External Data Storage Sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

Changes to this Statement

ES reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified
Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information

ES welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that ES has not adhered to this Statement, please contact ES at:
Economic Strategist
15601 Dallas Pkwy, 9th floor
Addison, Texas 75001
Email Address:
info@economicstrategist.com

Other Important Information

California Residents: Except as permitted by law, we will not share information we collect about you with nonaffiliated or joint marketing partners while you are a resident of California.

Nevada Residents: This notice is pursuant to Nevada law. If you prefer not to receive marketing calls from us, or for more information, please write to us at info@economicstrategist.com. You may also contact the Nevada Attorney General’s office: Bureau of Consumer Protection, Office of the Nevada Attorney General, 555 E. Washington St., Suite 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101; telephone number: 702-486-3132; email: BCPINFO@ag.state.nv.us

Vermont Residents: Except as permitted by law, we will not share information we collect about you with nonaffiliated or joint marketing partners while you are a resident of Vermont. For joint marketing, we will only disclose your name, contact information and information about your transactions.

Effective as of May 07, 2019